Last Updated: Monday, February 26, 2018

Top 10 Quality Stocks Trading at P/E below 10: Latest List #3


P/E Ratio or P/E multiple stands for Price to Earning Ratio, this is one of the most popular and proven tool of stock valuation. Price in stock market is more or less determined by P/E ratio. 

P/E = Price/EPS
 Or,
Price = PE x EPS

*P/E = Price to earning
*EPS = Earning Per Share

As a rule of thumb the lower P/E is, the lower valuation of stock is said to be. However, P/E ratio should not be the single parameter of stock valuation. It should be noted whatever PE multiple we see is the result of past performance of the stock but market always react on future growth potential of the company where you should look for 'Forward P/E'. At the same time investors should not ignore PE,because it reflects valuation trend of the stock. Some stocks tends to trade at higher PE where some of them trade at lower PE, confused? Let me explain in simple way; suppose a stock trading at normal valuation and there is news flash that the cost of raw material used by the company has declined significantly, how will you react? You should simply buy the stock because the overall cost of the company will come down due to which profit will certainly surge. Now come to P/E, due to increased profit the P/E of the stock must also come down. 

Here is the latest list of Top 10 Quality Stocks Trading below 10 P/E: 2018

Top 10 Quality Stocks Trading at Low P/E: Latest List #3 

1. Chennai Petroleum @ 352, P/E: 5.64
2. Dewan Housing finance Ltd (DHFL) : @582 P/E : 5.90
3. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) @ 363.20 P/E: 8.88
4. GSFC @ 125.95  P/E : 9.91
5. PTC India @ 98.30 P/E: 8.72
6. PTC India Financial Services (PFS) @30.40 P/E : 7.89
7. NHPC @ 26.60  P/E 9.96
8. SJVN @ 34.50 P/E 9.86
9. Cosmo Films @ 291.25, P/E 6.58
10. Deep Industries @ 193.55 P/E 7.68


Most Searches; Stocks with pe less than 10, low PE stocks in India 2018, high EPS and low P/E Indian stocks NSE BSE,  low P/E stocks below 10 in F&O, Stocks with low P/E ratios and high dividend yield, high eps Indian stocks, Cheap valuation stocks to buy now in India, Latest low pe multibagger stocks to buy, stocks with low pe ratios and high dividends in India, Multibagger stock with low P/E, Low price high growth stocks

Top 10 Quality Stocks Trading at Low P/E: Latest List 2018

Last Updated: Thursday, February 22, 2018

Chennai Petroleum: Buy This Multibagger Stock

chennai petroleum, multibagger share, latest multibagger stocks in india, NSE, BSE best stocks to buy now,

Stock Idea; Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL)

CMP:    352.35 INR (As on 22nd Feb, 2017)                                     Target price : INR 510*
Chennai Petroleum.
Chennai Petroleum is one of the best stocks in refineries sector trading at a very low PE. This is a buy for a number of other reasons. Chennai Petroleum is a company that is into crude oil refining.

About the company
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL) is an Indian state-owned oil and gas corporation headquartered in Chennai, India. Formed as a joint venture between Government of India, AMOCO and National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), it was formerly known as Madras Refineries Limited (MRL). Chennai Petroleum is a public sector undertaking (PSU) and categorized as Miniratna-I.

Product portfolio;
The main products of the Chennai Petroleum are;
  • LPG,
  • High Speed Diesel,
  • Motor Spirit,
  • Bitumen,
  • Lube Base Stocks,
  • Superior Kerosene,
  • Aviation Turbine Fuel,
  • Naphtha,
  • Paraffin Wax,
  • Hexane,
  • Petrochemical Feed Stocks and
  • Fuel Oil.

Fundamentals;
Mar'17
(In Rs Cr)
Total Share Capital
1,149.00
Net Worth
4,441.10
Total Debt
4,497.72
Net Block
3,882.83
Investments
140.00
Total Assets
8,938.81


Valuation;
MARKET CAP (RS CR):    5,427.08
EPS (TTM):             60.81
P/E :                        5.99
INDUSTRY P/E:          9.56
BOOK VALUE (RS):   222.53
PRICE/BOOK:            1.64
DIV (%):                      210.00%
DIV YIELD.(%):         5.76%
FACE VALUE (RS):   10.00

Why Chennai Petroleum is a multibagger stock?

Chennai Petroleum is a multibagger stock which has risen from Rs. 51.75 in October, 2013 to Rs. 480 in October, 2017 i.e. it delivered more than 800% profit in just 4 years. Chennai Petroleum witnessed a fantastic years even in 2017-18 and the same trend is expected to continue.
The company has already reported an EPS of Rs 50 in the last three quarters of FY 2017-18.  An another Rs 15 to 18 EPS is expected in the fourth quarter, if it is then the twelve month trailing  (TTM) EPS will come around Rs 65 to 68. Hence at a current price of Rs 353 the stock of Chennai Petroleum is trading around P/E multiple of 5 only and at this price valuation is mouth watering. 
Chennai Petroleum is one of the best stocks in refineries sector trading at a very low PE. This is a buy for a number of other reasons. Chennai Petroleum is a company that is into crude oil refining. As long as crude oil prices remain subdued there is a complete scope for the stock price to rally. The company has also known for excellent dividend yield track record it recently declared a stupendous dividend of Rs 21 per share accounting for a tax free dividend yield of Rs. 5.75 % at current share price of Rs 353. 

Technical;
 On yearly chart the stock of Chennai petroleum is trading at Rs. 353 (as of 21th feb, 2018), it has support at Rs. 339 which is it’s 52 week low price too. On the top line it has made high of Rs. 480. Hence as a rule of thumb it is a buy at current price with a target of 475-480 (35% upside) with a stop loss of Rs. 335-340. Risk reward ratio is highly favorable in this stock.

Threats;

Chennai Petroleum is a company that is in crude oil refining business and therefore heavily depended on crude prices.
  
Other factors related to Chennai Petroleum

Mutual Funds Holding (As of 20th Feb, 2018)
SCHEME
NO. OF SHARES
Aditya Birla Sun Life Bal. 95 Fund (G)
1,963,018
Aditya Birla Sun Life Pure Value Fund (G)
1,389,428
Aditya Birla Sun Life Small and Midcap Fund
681,710
Aditya Birla Sun Life Frontline Equity Fund
313,295

*Broker’s View;
KR Choksey in it's research report said that they expect Chennai Petroleum to fetch an EPS of INR 68.48 for FY18E, INR 107.05 for FY19E and INR 124.95 for FY20E. While at  CMP of INR 426, the stock is trading at 3.98x of its FY19E earnings and at 3.41x of its FY20E earnings. We recommend a BUY rating with a target price of INR 510. find detail report on chennai petro here here>>>

Last Updated: Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Buy Suzlon Energy - Target of Rs 24: HDFC Securities

HDFC securities is bullish on Suzlon Energy. Find recommendation for a purchase price of Rs 24 in its research report of 13 February 2017;
Suzlon a Multibagger in making | 2018 | Hidden Gem Stock | Multibagger Suzlon Energy


you may show your opinion with reasons in comment box below and we will incorporate selected comments in our next post.


Popular Searches on Suzlon Multibagger

Suzlon multibagger 2018, Suzlon multibagger 2020, Suzlon Energy a multibagger in making, multibagger stocks for next 10 years, SP tulsian multibagger stocks 2018-19,m Latest List of turnaround companies in India. Turnaround companies 2018, Money n Business positive turnaround Indian stocks 2025.


Suzlon Energy~ A Multibagger in making | 2018



Suzlon Energy a Multibagger in making, 2018_price_target_turnaround_stories_stock price_share marekt, nse bse broker's view
"No Shares are good but the price you enter makes it good" 
NSE: SUZLON - 20th Feb, 2018              Closing Price 13.00

 About Suzlon Energy Limited 
Suzlon Energy is the pioneer and leader in renewable energy solutions business. Suzlon is the market leader in India with global presence in Asia, Australia, Europe, Africa, North and South America. Over the past two decades, Suzlon has expanded and strengthened its presence in 19 countries. The group has 15 manufacturing plants in India and China as joint venture. With dynamic employs more than 8,000 employees, Suzlon is proud to promote a culture that respects and empowers the community as the most valuable assets of the company. Suzlon Energy is the market leader in India with more than 100 wind turbines with an installed capacity of over 10 GW distributed in 9 countries. Suzlon is credited with the development of a number of Asia's largest operational offshore wind farms in Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. These Kutch (Gujarat) and Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) from Suzlon wind farm to date have a cumulative installation of about 1,200 MW each. Suzlon diverse customer portfolio includes companies from a wide range of industries, including private and public companies, energy suppliers and independent power producers. To Know more about Suzlon Energy Limited and its product portfolio you may visit its official site here>>>

 Key numbers; (Standalone) 




  • MARKET CAP (RS CR): 9,596.60 
  • P/E: 44.42
  • BOOK VALUE (RS) : 1.23
  • DIV (%) : 0.00%
  • INDUSTRY P/E: 28.72
  • EPS (TTM) : 0.43
  • P/C : 25.13
  • PRICE/BOOK : 15.53
  • FACE VALUE (RS) : 2.00
*Source: moneycontrol as on 29-03-2017


Inception of a turnaround story.....The worst is over now

Last Updated: Monday, February 19, 2018

Low PE Stocks ~ Latest list Feb-2018

For an investor PE Ratio is one of the significant and mostly used price multiples for stock valuation and investment idea. A higher PE indicates better operating performance whereas a lower PE indicates cheap valuation of stock. PE Ratio or PE multiple is the most popular and widely used indicator available to investors across the globe. Apart from seeing the PE ratio of a company, people need to also see the industry PE ratio because that will also highlight the status of peers and the industry in general and what is the position of the company in consideration when it is compared with the peers.

NameCMP Rs.P/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.Div Yld %CMP / BV
Elcid Investment5.3500.11272.730
Sunrise Indl.5.790.070.2900
Unichem Labs.370.41.33368.310.810.91
Claris Lifescien387.71.342115.590.520.83
Taparia Tools55.751.3516.9200.17
R J Shah & Co287.71.758.063.470.39
Aneri Fincap5.031.881.5200.31
Zylog Systems3.92.9223.010
Comfort Comtrade11.423.1211.441.750.76
J R Foods3.813.233.6200.5
Poona Dal & Oil64.753.6136.9701.04
JPT Securities193.765.7200.59
Paragon Finance26.154.2711.1100.51
Nath Pulp & Pap46.154.3741.540
Simran Farms1444.4554.5803.03
Ind-Agiv Commer.25.74.592.5701.07
Dhampur Sugar204.854.621359.952.931.63
Manaksia64.14.65420.1800.47
Gagan Polycot3.664.693.6600.24
Indian Metals620.454.71673.793.221.37
Dalmia Bharat109.84.78888.831.821.06
Kothari Sugars16.85.16139.262.981.05
Datasoft Applica0.515.330.1600.15
Nalin Lease Fin.24.75.48.0500.72
Rajshree Sugars41.85.51117.742.391.71
Rural Elec.Corp.149.955.7729613.96.440.8
Nyssa Corp.1.363.900.17
HB Stockholdings48.056.09114.3100.72
Balrampur Chini120.46.12829.742.911.57
Enterprise Intl.10.936.153.2600.4
C P C L376.46.195605.036.371.38
Gyan Developers6.596.61.9800.5
Sheraton Proper.10.986.61.3200.38
Lancor Holdings30.856.64124.940.650.81
Speedage Comm.9.56.640.9300.53
Shervani Indl Sy588.96.66183.500.83
Frontline Sec.73.256.6752.640.681.04
Natl. Steel&Agro38.557.03171.5500.47
Guj Inds. Power122.357.181850.542.210.77
Shreyans Inds.171.77.22237.290.871.66
EID Parry326.457.4757781.221.79
Lak. Fin. & Indl112.97.5133.873.10.81
GHCL306.97.562989.921.661.83
Amco India41.657.6417.1200.64
Integ. Capital5.17.7918.4401.59
Trishakti Elect.14.77.84.3700.5
Prime Securities51.558.01136.6909.9
Maithan Alloys848.38.092469.530.293.11
M R P L118.758.0920812.135.051.77
Bluechip Tex Ind1528.1829.940.992.12
Uflex389.358.332811.50.90.73
Swasti Vin. Art78.41282.862.46
PTL Enterprises53.258.47352.452.352.26
Karnataka Bank135.958.483842.052.940.76
Gothi Plascon16.758.7617.0902.17
IRB Infra.Devl.221.98.797798.682.251.31
N R Agarwal Inds466.48.83793.770.433.45
Zodiac-JRD MKJ479.0524.351.060.36
Sh. Steel Wire189.175.9600.62
Eros Intl.Media198.559.21878.8500.86
VTM309.21120.682.50.86
West Coast Paper2729.211796.560.922.29
Comfort Fincap15.659.2316.981.280.58
I O C L378.659.261,83,868.845.021.59
Cosmo Films318.659.27619.463.141.05
Kamat Hotels120.159.31283.310
Vedanta316.39.411,17,574.854.91.71
TTI Enterprise1.199.443.0200.11
Reliance Capital494.79.5412501.32.130.77
Amarjothi Spg.151.159.73102.031.320.96
Tata Chemicals700.759.817852.311.571.9
Pondy Oxides573.959.82320.030.523.63
Sintex Inds.22.359.851319.621.030.33
Guj. Automotive306.959.8853.7201.46
Union Qual. Pla.39.259.9918.980
TCFC Finance359.9936.6800.45
Seshasayee Paper916.5510.051155.771.091.84
Hindustan Media24310.061783.380.491.37
Firstsour.Solu.44.0510.113019.9701.34
A K Spintex39.2510.1319.7501.23
JK Paper140.810.172471.050.951.64
Bajaj Holdings2693.810.1729979.31.211.48
Tainwala Chem.106.710.1999.8701.87
Kellton Tech130.6510.28618.8502.78
Vinyoflex42.3510.3318.2901.24
Gogia Capital26.2510.348.2700.55
Century Enka329.210.35719.32.130.79
Hinduja Global934.410.421943.481.071.31
Polyspin Exports12510.42500.962.03
Orient Paper40.4510.5858.292.471.59
Rajdarshan Inds1910.555.9100.3
Vardhman Acrylic47.5510.58382.133.151.17
Everlon Synth17.210.639.6701.62
GeeCee Vent.138.1510.87300.1500.8
Pion. Agro Extr.8.8110.893.8103.26
Tata Coffee138.811.052592.371.262.12
Ausom Enter.93.511.11127.3502.31
Gallantt Metal40.2511.22327.3100.88
Supertex Inds.7.2511.268.2200.29
Trigyn Techno.147.311.33440.460
Nitin Spinners110.311.37609.070.92.07
DCM Shriram543.411.388825.691.092.8
KLG Capital18.1511.395.8100.78
DHP India570.611.47171.180.353.12
Redington India141.911.495678.453.031.63
Rockon Enterp.1.5511.642.5600.16
Kalyani Steels328.311.731433.361.531.73
I D F C53.2511.768500.590.470.75
Inox Wind123.8511.772748.4601.34
Dolat Investment10.6411.83187.2602.05
APM Inds.62.311.83134.643.30.94
Basant Agro Tech7.5611.9768.490.660.64
Narmada Gelatine171.4512.07103.722.330.89
Swasti Vinayaka4.1812.0929.262.152.99
Arihant Capital149.712.11311.710.52.59
Prakash Inds.211.612.273264.3201.33
Saksoft243.812.28255.381.231.72
BNK Capital124.112.34124.11.212.15
Power Grid Corpn193.212.41,01,074.322.251.8
SREI Infra. Fin.81.7512.454112.760.610.79
Talwal.Better301.412.54934.490.481.72
Rammaica (India)17.712.5916.8701.85
Reliance Power44.912.5912595.0200.57
Dhanlaxmi Fabric32.612.6327.9700.61
Manappuram Fin.104.3512.758785.881.442.28
Ajmera Realty267.612.82949.441.121.72
Reliance Infra.451.512.84118742.010.48
GIC Housing Fin408.9512.872202.21.222.29
Archana Software2.14131.300.52
LIC Housing Fin.511.8513.0525830.511.212.06
Auro Labs.98.1513.1261.1504.83
Sutlej Textiles84.5513.141385.171.541.51
Vardhman Textile1319.6513.157573.61.111.61
Tata Motors368.7513.21,17,002.0501.8
Avantel605.513.27245.50.336.45
Dewan Hsg. Fin.514.4513.2816136.180.781.82
TGV Sraac6313.39578.4401.55
Prime Urban21.1513.5556.351.891.79
Guj Alkalies742.9513.65456.220.671.49
Natl.Fertilizer65.213.663198.5801.62
Guj. Intrux113.7513.6639.0800.97
P.M. Telelinnks2.3213.772.3400.39
Compuage Info.46.713.87274.320.862.08
BDH Inds.77.613.9744.72.581.47
Tata Sponge Iron1047.313.981612.841.051.68
Porwal Auto Comp50.5514.0676.330.991.32
Thirumalai Chem.206414.12113.540.914.93
Dynamic Archist.12.514.236.2600.32
Aurobindo Pharma589.514.2334537.770.423.07
Ashirwad Cap.2.7814.2611.121.44
Samkrg Pistons308.114.36302.551.462.4
MPS572.8514.461066.4702.65
Filatex India19814.63861.302.6
Sasken Technol.694.914.771188.981.011.97
ION Exchange509.1514.85746.750.692.33
Torrent Power268.514.8812904.560.821.69
Maan Aluminium150.414.95101.680.332.89
HCL Technologies96414.971,34,208.172.553.4
Computer Point1.1514.993.4500.1
Astra Microwave105.5514.99914.190.951.88
Coral India Fin.37.0515.1184.80.541.93
Sarla Performanc62.715.14523.561.751.63
Bliss GVS Pharma204.9515.172113.030.293.61
Haryana Capfin47.615.2224.800.67
Infosys1109.1515.342,42,248.582.442.98
IZMO104.8515.46134.4400.72
Alufluoride117.915.4882.5303.04
Lincoln Pharma.223.115.5446.20.542.05
Kaveri Seed Co.478.5515.853162.8402.52
Salasar Techno326.115.85432.9703.74
Jagran Prakashan168.9515.985261.31.862.2
Indiabulls Hous.1288.415.9954954.872.083.79
Garware Polyest182.2516.01424.920.550.81
Poddar Pigments298.2516.01316.441.172.23
Munjal Showa235.116.08940.281.71.68
SMIFS Cap. Mkt.53.616.1129.961.860.3
Coral Labs.629.516.13224.730.792.39
Gloster669.116.14700.341.123.14
Mazda384.3516.34163.731.91.39
Rajratan Global594.116.39258.430.252.57
Deepak Fert.361.616.433189.311.661.73
Reliance Home79.2516.573844.0903.14
Odyssey Tech.39.8516.5835.3102.23
Ganesh Benzopl.83.716.59433.570
Ram Ratna Wires185.416.66407.880.673.61
Cupid290.116.72322.451.384.91
South Ind.Bank27.516.794974.291.451.03
JSW Steel309.3516.7974776.710.732.89
Sanwaria Consum.18.4516.971358.10.143.09
Sam Inds.23.5517.0726.1100.64
UPL708.3517.3236010.460.994.18
Paisalo Digital253.4517.41027.990.391.68
Emk.Global Fin.200.3517.54491.540.53.09
Jay Bharat Mar.499.2517.581081.380.53.13
OCL India131917.627505.110.422.81
Mastek476.6517.621127.410.732.83
D B Corp317.4517.645841.011.263.14
Link Pharma Chem41.617.7618.4701.79
Goa Carbon911.117.78833.660.496.9
Guj.St.Petronet202.517.8911417.120.742.28